PILLAR TO POST HOME INSPECTORS™, INC.
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice Last Updated: March 15, 2021

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to the collection and use of California residents’ (“you” or “your”) Personal Information by Pillar to Post Home Inspectors™, Inc. (“Company”, or “we,” or “us,” or “our”), including where such use or collection may be governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). It supplements our Privacy Policy.

The Notice describes the Company’s practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of Personal Information when you visit our websites or mobile applications (the “Sites”) and when you engage with us offline. It also describes the rights of California residents regarding their Personal Information.

This Notice does not cover information about employees, job applicants, and independent contractors, which we cover in separate notices; information about individuals who are encompassed by the business-to-business exception set forth in California Civil Code section 1798.145(n). Where exceptions to the CCPA apply to a request you submit, we will provide you with an explanation as to why.

For purposes of this Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

Personal Information We Collect and Have Collected in the Past 12 Months – Sources and Categories

In the 12 months preceding the date of this Notice, we may have collected your Personal Information when you visited our Sites, downloaded any of our mobile applications, requested information about our services, booked an inspection, registered for mailing lists, submitted comments or otherwise interact with the Sites, emailed or called us, submitted a review or evaluation of our services, or when you voluntarily provided information to us through an email or phone call. We may have also collected your Personal Information from third parties that determined you or your clients (for real estate professionals) may be interested in our services. We will continue to collect Personal Information from the same sources.

The categories of Personal Information we may have collected from these sources during the 12 months preceding the date of this Notice, and will continue to collect, includes the following:

  • Personal identifiers, email address, address of the property for inspection, your home or billing address, telephone numbers, customer number, account password, and IP address or other unique identifier.
  • Commercial and financial information, such as records of products purchased, ordered, returned, or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; and payment information.
  • Internet or other electronic activity information, such as your device and browser type, your browsing and search history on our Sites, and information regarding your interaction with our Site and our advertisements.
  • Audio and visual information, such as recordings of customer service calls for quality assurance purposes, and photographs of yourself that you voluntarily provide in connection with reviews of our services.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide you with the information you request and services that are ordered by you or on your behalf. We may also use the information you provide us to contact you from time to time to provide you with home maintenance reminders, customer support, required notices, advertisements and marketing promotions and offers about products or services we think may be of interest to you or your clients (for real estate professionals), including our own products and services as well as those of our affiliates.

We also use Personal Information about your use of our Sites to monitor or improve our Sites; for internal business analysis; to prevent fraud, activities that violate our Terms of Service or that are illegal; and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users or others.

Disclosure of Personal Information For Business Purposes in the Past 12 Months

The following chart describes the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose in the 12 months prior to the date of this Notice:

Categories of Consumers’ Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties With Which We Shared Personal Information for a Business Purpose
Personal identifiers: name, email address, address of the property for inspection, home or billing address, telephone numbers, customer number, account password, and IP address or other unique identifier.Service providers that process payments, verify customer information, manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), facilitate scheduling, facilitate email communications, provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our Sites and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products and services and those of our affiliates, provide analytics information, provide legal and accounting services, and host conferencing services. Subcontractors that perform specialized components of home inspections. Franchises
Commercial information: records of products purchased, ordered, returned, or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; and payment information.Service providers that manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), facilitate scheduling, facilitate email communications, provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our Sites and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products and services and those of our affiliates, provide analytics information, and provide legal and accounting services. Franchises
Internet or other electronic network activity information: device and browser type, browsing and search history on our Sites, and information regarding interaction with our Sites and our advertisements.Service providers that provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our Sites and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products and services and those of our affiliates, and provide analytics information.
Audio or visual information: recordings of customer service calls for quality assurance purposes, and photographs of yourself that you voluntarily provide in connection with reviews of our services.Service providers that manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), advertise and market our products and services and those of our affiliates. Franchises

Additional Information About How We May Share Personal Information

We may also share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to law enforcement agencies, and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. And we may transfer your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, reorganization of our entity or other restructuring.

We do not sell the Personal Information of California residents.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Your Right To Request Disclosure of Information We Collect and Share About You

We are committed to ensuring that you know what Personal Information we collect. To that end, you can ask us for any or all of following types of information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request:

  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which such Personal Information was collected;
  • Categories of Personal Information we sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information.

Your Right To Request Deletion of Personal Information We Have Collected From You

Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, except for situations where the CCPA authorizes us to retain specific information, including when itis necessary for us to provide you with a good or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; or comply with or exercise rights provided by the law. The law also permits us to retain specific information for our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

California Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about certain categories of Personal Information a business has disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share Personal Information of California residents with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us at 855-935-1936, complete and submit our Privacy Request Form, or use the contact details set out at the end of this Notice.

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt of your request. We provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

Our Commitment to Honouring Your Rights

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Notice, we will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under this Notice, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests

We will ask you for identifying information and attempt to match it to information that we maintain about you.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf. The agent must be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State.

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our agent verification process. You will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain Personal Information as described above, depending on whether you hold an account with us or not and the nature of the information your require, which we will endeavour to match the information submitted to information we maintain about you. Additionally, we will require that you provide us with written confirmation that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf. The agent will be required to provide us with proof of the agent’s identity and status as an agent, under penalty of perjury. Information to identify and verify your agent can be submitted through our verification portal.

Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney. Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney.

Requests for Household Information

There may be some types of Personal Information that can be associated with a household (a group of people living together in a single dwelling). Requests for access or deletion of household Personal Information must be made by each member of the household. We will verify the identity of each member of the household using the verification criteria explained above and will also verify that each household member is currently a member of the household.

If we are unable to verify the identity of each household member with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.

Personal Information of Minors

Our products and services are not directed to minors under the age of 13. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards. However, there is no perfect security, and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination. While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

Changes to This Notice

We will review and update this Notice periodically. We will notify you of material changes to this Notice by posting those changes on our Sites or update the Notice update date. In certain cases and if the changes are material, you will be notified via a notice on our website.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at 1-833-777-7910.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Notice or to request a copy of this Notice in another format you may contact us using the information below.

Privacy@pillartopost.com

1-855-935-1936